Scoil: Ballyloghane, Caisleán Nua Thiar (uimhir rolla 8783)

Baile an Locháin, Co. Luimnigh
Múinteoirí:
S. Condún Úna Nic Ádhaimh

1. Local Heroes.
    There were two strong men living in this district long ago. The names of these men were Thomas Lane, Ballyloghane, Newcastle West, and James Galvin, Ballyloghane, Newcastle West. One day these two men had a challenge about lifting a stone. The stone was thirty stone weight, and each of them found they could lift it.
    Then they put another stone that was one-stone weight. Then they tried to lift the stones one upon the other. James Galvin lifted them but Thomas Lane failed. They were also famous for lifting sacks of grain and for throwing weights.
    Written by :- Mary Healy,
    Ballyine,