Scoil: Ballyloghane, Caisleán Nua Thiar (uimhir rolla 8783)

Baile an Locháin, Co. Luimnigh
Múinteoirí:
S. Condún Úna Nic Ádhaimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a lot of "Fairy Forts" in Rooska. Namely, O'Connors Fort, Kiely's Fort, Kilmartin's Fort and Davis's Fort. They are all within view of one another, and they are all circular in shape. There is an earthen fence, on which there are trees growing around each fort.
    Long ago there was another fort near O'Connor's Fort in the same farm, and a man cut it down and he got sick and he died. Ever since a light is often seen in the other fort, and a noise is heard there as if a man was cutting timber there with a saw, but nothing can be seen, only the light.
    There is a story also about Davis's Fort. One time the owner of the fort cut down all the trees that were in it, and cut hay inside it also. But soon after that he got sick and had to go to hospital and he nearly died.
    The bare fence is all that can be seen there now, because the trees were all cut down. People dreamt that there is a black cat minding gold in Kilmartin's Fort. But no one ever dug for it.
    Mortimer Ahern
    Rúscach Thiar, Co. Luimnigh