Scoil: Ballyloghane, Caisleán Nua Thiar (uimhir rolla 8783)

Baile an Locháin, Co. Luimnigh
Múinteoirí:
S. Condún Úna Nic Ádhaimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland that I live in, which is Ballinaberna the houses were much more numerous long ago than they are (now) at present. Long ago the houses were made of mud and they are now all in ruins. There were two families from my townland who emigrated to America some years ago the names of three families were Lenihans and Donworths. From nearly every house in the townland some of the family emigrated to America.
    The land is very hilly but in parts it is fertile. The size of my townland is about two hundred and fifty acres. There is but one river in the townland. It rises in the Ballyloghan hills flows South-wards through the townland of Ballinaberna until it reaches the Deel which flows into the Shannon.
    Baile na Bearna, Co. Luimnigh
    John J. Upton