Scoil: Ballyloghane, Caisleán Nua Thiar (uimhir rolla 8783)

Baile an Locháin, Co. Luimnigh
Múinteoirí:
S. Condún Úna Nic Ádhaimh

1. My Home District. 11-11-'37
    The place in which I live is in the townland of Ballinena and in the Parish of Newcastle West and in the Barony of Glenquin. There are about nine families in that townland.
    The population of it is about forty. There are two types of houses thatched and slated. Mulcahy is the most common of all the names in it. The townland got its name because there used to be a fair there long ago. There is an old man living near me and he is well able to tell stories in English because he don't know any Irish.
    His name is David Spillane. He lives in Ballinena, Newcastle West, County Limerick, he is getting the pension for two or three years. he often told me many nice stories which he remembers to happen.
    Written by:- Michael Hurley,
    Ballinena N.C.W.