Scoil: Ballyloghane, Caisleán Nua Thiar (uimhir rolla 8783)

Baile an Locháin, Co. Luimnigh
Múinteoirí:
S. Condún Úna Nic Ádhaimh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a man who lived in Athea was going to build a house. A woman in the neighbourhood said do not build your hourse there. If you do you will never see the last stone on it. you are building it in Sprid na Barnagh's path. The man took no notice of her and commenced his work. Next morning what day was thrown to the ground. He stayed up during the night to watch. Inspite of all his watching the work was still knocked down. IN a short time the woman came to him again and said to "come with me and I will point out to you where to lay the foundation stone", so he did. He commenced his house and nothing more happened.
        1. foirgnimh
    Dannie Hartnett