Scoil: Ballyloghane, Caisleán Nua Thiar (uimhir rolla 8783)

Baile an Locháin, Co. Luimnigh
Múinteoirí:
S. Condún Úna Nic Ádhaimh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Mickey cut a piece off her shirt with his scythe, and during the rest of his lifetime he could not put any edge on a scythe and that finished the mowing for the rest of his life.
  2. Three men dreamt that gold was to be found near a little stream running between Ballyine and Ballinaberna. They went one night to search for it. They dug a large hole where they dreamt the treasure was hidden. When they went a certain distance they met a large flag.
    Two of them lifted the flag and the other man was going under it when suddenly a black dog appeared and barked them. They ran home and never looked for the treasure again. The hole was to be seen afterwards until it was closed up.
    Patrick O Neill
    Oldmill, Co. Luimnigh