Scoil: Árd-achadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 14076)

Ardach, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Mhadagáin

1. Kitty Lynch,
    Glenastar,
    Ardagh,
    St. Molua who is the patron saint of Ardagh, was born in Leinster. We are told that his mother was a chief's daughter and people say that St. Ita adopted him as her child. His baptismal name was Lua and St. Ita loved him so much that she changed his name from Lua to "Mo Lua", which means my Lua. At his death the Leinster peple and the Munster people were claiming his body, and it is said that he was buried in Leinster.
    We have special claim in him in this parish "Ardagh". for he founded a monastery there, and there was a well dedicated to him there also. Tradition tells us that this well, owing to have been used for washing clothes, changed from its first settlement to a field convenient to our school, owned by Mr. Ambrose. It is said that St. Patrick put a curse on the people of Ardagh, and that he afterwards removed it from them, and put it on a bird, and it is commonly said that a stare is
    Kitty Lynch
    Gleann Eas Dáire, Co. Luimnigh