School: Árd-achadh (C.) (roll number 14076)

Ardach, Co. Luimnigh

1. Kitty Conway,
    Cahermoyle.
    The Penal Times.
    The times were not hard in my district long ago in the penal days.
    Father Maher of Ardagh helped the poor of that district. He bought everything they wanted, in the line of clothes. He could not have the second pair of boots or suit of clothes for himself. He used say Mass in the nearest wood to the village, and during the mass, he used have men watching out for his enemies.
    In Ardagh long ago, there lived a man named Canty, and people came from far and near to him for a quart of yellow meal, to make food for the day. In the time of the white Boys, about 30 men from the neighbourhood of Ardagh got jail. Others were hidden in a tomb about one mile from Ardagh, for six weeks, and were supplied with food by the neighbours.
    Told to me by my father.
    Thomas Conway,