Scoil: Árd-achadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 14076)

Ardach, Co. Luimnigh

1. Kitty Conway,
    Cahermoyle,
    Ardagh.

Local Ruins.
    There were a few castles in my district long ago. The remains of a castle stand in Tom Haugh's land at Ballyvaughan. It was built over a thousand years ago. There was a dungeon in it where many people were foully put to death. This castle stands about 100 ft. from the level of the land. There were fifty feet of a stone stairs going up to it,
    and inside in it was a stone table, about six hundred weight.
    There was another castle in Glenville, about the same height as Hough's. With four steeples standing at each corner. There was a castle at Liscanneel, in the lands of Mr. Gibbons. This castle was burned.
    There is a tower about 100ft high, in Cahermoyle. There is a tank on top of it, which contains about 5000 gallons of water. It was erected by Mr. Edward O'Brien.
    Told to me by my father.
    Thomas Conway,