Scoil: Árd-achadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 14076)

Ardach, Co. Luimnigh

1. Nellie Fitzgerald,
    Ballynacally,
    Ardagh.

Food in Olden Times.
    Long ago, the people of my district ate three meals a day. Which were - the breakfast, the dinner, and the supper. The breakfast about eight. The dinner about one, and the supper about seven. Sometimes the people worked before breakfast. While others had it immediately after rising.
    The breakfast consisted of potatoes and a fine piggin full of thick milk, and in the time of the famine, they ate boiled turnips and salt. The dinner consisted of the same but, at the supper they ate an egg and buttermilk. Potatoes were eaten at every meal except at the supper. Sour or butter milk was drunk.
    The poor class had no tables and what they did was they spread a course bag on the floor. They all sat around that and ate heartily. Bread was made form wheaten flour. Meat was eaten once a week and that was on Sundays
    1. táirgí
    Nellie Fitzgerald