Scoil: Árd-achadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 14076)

Ardach, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Mhadagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    men. The tradition that I know about a forge, is that a person should steal nothing out of it. The used make pikes in the forges for fight long ago.
    Told by my grandfather.
    John McGrath,
    Dunganville,
    Ardagh,
    Co. Limerick.
  2. Bridie Kevin,
    Ardagh,
    Co. Limerick.
    Care of the Feet.
    At seven years of age, people of my district, began to wear boots. There are accounts of people, who never wore boots or shoes. Very few children at present, go bare-foot in Summer, and not one at all goes bare-foot all the year round.
    Water used for washing feet is always thrown away, and it is said that it should never be left indoors, during night, for fear of the fairies. And when throwing it away, at night a person should say "Sgigha". Which means, be off with your-selves.
    Boots are made and repaired locally. There is only one shoe-maker in the district at present. This has been a tradition in his
    Bridie Kevin
    Mrs M.G. Ambrose