Scoil: Árd-achadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 14076)

Ardach, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Mhadagáin

1. Bridie Ambrose.
    Festival Customs.
    With the advance of this utilitarian age, festival customs are dying out, but in remote parts they still adhere to the forms used in celebrating the various feasts in bygone day. Christmas is a pleasant interlude in the dreary span between Nov. and March. It is like a whitethorn tree. Decked with the greenery of ivy and holly.
    Long ago the people used to leave their doors ajar on Christmas night, and this custom is still carried out. Old christmas fare did not include the modern bird - the turkey - the peacock taking its place on the festive table. A manger was set up in many houses, and an image in the form of a child was laid upon straw, which acted as clothes.
    The next feast is New Year's day, and on the eve of that feast. A huge log is placed as a "back" to the fire. If it happened that anyone came in when churning was going on. He would have to help, or if not the year's churning would not be lucky. The latter custom is now extinct. On May eve, a bunch of flowers were picked and placed on the dresser. These were supposed to bring luck to the house. On St. John's night, a great fire was lit, and the custom is still
    Bridie Ambrose
    An tEanach Gearr, Co. Luimnigh