Scoil: Árd-achadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 14076)

Ardach, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Mhadagáin

1. Peggy Doody.
    Weather Lore.
    A rainbow seen in the evening or in the night, is an indication of fine weather. A rainbow in the morning, of bad weather. If the Western sky is red at sunset, it indicates that the following day will be fine. If the Eastern sky is cloudy in the evening, that the following day will be wet. If the sky is blood red in the East at sunset. The following day will be wet. If the sky is kind of purple, stormy weather is near. If there is a ring near the moon at night, bad weather is far away from us, but if the ring is far away from the moon, bad weather is close at hand. Falling stars at night indicates broken weather.
    When the crows are chattering or making great noise. We expect broken weather. When the sea-gulls come on the (?), it indicates that there is bad weather at sea, and that we will soon have the same weather inland. When the swallows are skimming the ground, it is an indication of rain.
    Told by John Enright,
    Main Street,