School: Árd-achadh (C.) (roll number 14076)

Ardach, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Mhadagáin

1. A Story.
    About sixty years ago, the people had to take their corn to the city of Limerick to sell it. Robert Miller of Reens, started on his journey for the Market. As he came near Adare, he met his two sisters, who had been dead sixteen years before that. Dressed in white, like two angels. When he came home he told Dick Liston who was a neighbour of his, that he met his sisters near Adare dressed as angels going to Heaven, "Well Bob", replied Dick. "If it took them sixteen years to go to Adare. It will be a long time before they reach Heaven".
    Told by John Corbett,
    Skehangh,