Scoil: Árd-achadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 14076)

Ardach, Co. Luimnigh

Cahermoyle
    Ardagh,
    Co. Limerick.
    Old Crafts.
    Ardagh was an industrious village in former times. There were three weavers in the district in olden times, James Drew, John Murphy and Pat Riordan. Pat Riordan had a spinning wheel, and he used spin his own wool and card it, and wind it into a timber spindle. Then he used sell it to James Drew and John Murphy, and they used make flannel of it, and sell it to the public.
    John O'Brian and Jack Kelly from Ballylin, were basket makers. They made small baskets for school children and big ones for drawing the turf form the bogs. Harry Copley and Con Breen, kept a bakery in Ardagh. Con Breen kept a public house as well. He supplied the district with good bread.
    Told by my father -
    Thomas Conway,