Scoil: Árd-achadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 14076)

Ardach, Co. Luimnigh

Mrs. M.G. Ambrose,
    Ardagh,
    Co. Limerick.

Old Crafts.
    Shambles took the place of butcher stalls, in my district in former times, and veal was the only meat sold in them, and owing to that, farmers had to kill their own cows for food, and to obtain suit, which was used in candle making.
    "Candle-making method"
    A cow or fat goat was killed, and the suet got from them, was rendered, and made into dripping. Bull rushes were got, and the vessel with the dripping, was put into a pot of boiling water, and made into a liquid.
    The rushes were dipped into it and placed on a structure, similar to a ladder, until all the rushes were dipped, and by the time the other rushes were dipped, the former were dry. They were dipped again, and when dry, they were ready for use.

"Method of making Xmas candles"
    The same was done as for the other candles, only that a mould was used. The rush was put into a mould, and the liquid was poured into it, and when thoroughly set, the mould was put into boiling water and was allowed to soften. So as there would be no difficulty in removing the candle from the mould, and when removed, the work was completed.

"Basket making method"
    Willows were obtained in marshy places and plaited into certain shapes. Sciaths, hampers and calf-baskets were also made.
    Bridie Kevin
    Mrs M.G. Ambrose