Scoil: Árd-achadh (C.) (uimhir rolla 14076)

Ardach, Co. Luimnigh

Coolanoran,
    Ardagh,
    Co. Limerick.
    Herbs.
    Thistles and gheosedans are the most harmful plants that grow on our farm. The seeds of these fall in Autumn, and hundreds of plants grow up in Spring. These make the soil poor, because they take its richness away. In good rich well cared land, thistles nor gheosedans never grow, but in poor land they make a carpet for it in Summer, with their yellow flowers.
    Certain herbs have medicinal properties. The Slaunlus which stops a cut from bleeding. Robin-run-the-hedge cures measles. There is a plant called the fox's tongue which cures a burn. The yarrow when boiled in milk is good for pains in the bones.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Maureen Hurley