Scoil: Athea (uimhir rolla 15686)

Áth an tSléibhe, Co. Luimnigh
Mrs M. Danaher

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a cloth and squeeze it until all the liquid is drawn out of it. Throw the dry stuff into the bread pan and mix a little pinch of salt and soda and flour with it. Bake in a griddle and spread out until very thin.
    The liquid could also be used by mixing flour and salt and soda with it but there should only be a little pinch of each mixed with with it, and a little bit of butter. Cook like pancakes.
    Meal Bread is made of half a quantity of flour and half a quantity of (flour) meal mixed together, with a pinch of salt & soda. Make like ordinary bread. Cook in a griddle and cut into four quarters and if liked cut each quarter into two again. Called "pack".
    1. táirgí
    Peig Ní Chonchubhair