Scoil: Athea (uimhir rolla 15686)

Áth an tSléibhe, Co. Luimnigh
M. Bean Uí Dhanachair

turf into the bag instead.
    When the boys came home and found turf, where he thought bacon was, he went after right full to the villian's house and set fire to a cock of hay in the haggard. The villian and his wife went out to quench the fire, when they saw the blaze and the boys went in and took his own bacon, including a large piece which was in the pot over the fire, and put in sods of turf instead.
  2. Ghost Story.
    About 100yrs ago a ghost - a woman in white - used sometimes be seen standing at a gate on the roadside near Colbert's house - the bridge over the river Galey was not there at that time, the road was just a beaten track.
    A man returning from Athea made a bet that he'd talk to her if he saw her. he saw her and as usual she reached out her hand which always had something in it. It was a box of snuff and the man took a pinch and said "beannact De" De le hanam na mart". Then she spoke and said that is all I wanted, but no one ever said it and now I need not come again.