Scoil: Athea (B.) (uimhir rolla 15685)

Áth an tSléibhe, Co. Luimnigh
Patrick McCarthy

1. Athea
    The name of the village and parish is derived from Átha-an-tSléibe "The Ford of the Mountain". It seems that the monks from the monastery in Abbeyfeale on their way to the brother one in Temple - Athea crossed the river near the place where the village now is situated, hence the name Átha nó Ford. The mountain refered to in Knock Athea situated about half a mile from the village. Knock - Athea is over one thousand feet above sea level and next to Rooska (also in the parish) is the highest mountain in West Limerick

The Galey River
    The main river flowing through the Parish is the Galey River. It is a tributary of the Feale and joins it about two miles west of Listowel. The name is derived from the Irish "Abha na Gaile" or the "River of the Fog". Any Summer evening anyone standing on the surrounding hills can see the path of the river