Scoil: Athea (B.) (uimhir rolla 15685)

Áth an tSléibhe, Co. Luimnigh
Patrick McCarthy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About two miles from the village of Athea is the churchyard of Temple Athea. In the centre of this are still to be seen the ruins of an old monastery. The walls of this monastery were of stone but it is thought that the roof was composed of thatch.
    According to legend Cromwell's soldiers arrived in Athea one Sabbath morning. They forded the river somewhere about Glenagore and then advanced towards Temple Athea. On the way the slaughtered every living thing they met and burned every dwelling. When they arrived at the monastery they found it filled with people who were either hearing mass or who had sought shelter from the soldiers. The story tells us that the doors and windows were secured and the building put on fire so that all who were in it perished.