Scoil: Athea (B.) (uimhir rolla 15685)

Áth an tSléibhe, Co. Luimnigh
Patrick McCarthy

1. Local Marriage Customs.
    The marriage customs of olden times were not the same as those of the present day. Marriages took place in the houses long ago, usually in the bride's house. The marriage usually took place about mid-day and then there was great excitement in the house until nightfall.
    As the bride left her own house she usually sat behind her husband on horseback.
    During the night "soppers" came to the house. Those dressed gaily in coloured clothes and wore straw hats. When they arrived at the house in which the wedding was they asked to see the married couple. They then danced a reel and one of them always danced with the bride. The soppers usually got drink after dancing and then they left to make room for another crowd.
    If the bride did not get money as a fortune she got heifers.