Scoil: Creathlach, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 16371)

An Chreatalach Thiar, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Mac an Bháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The graveyard in Temple-Athea contains the dead of Athea parish & of other parishes around, because their mothers & fathers have been buried there. That graveyard has a blessed well of St Brigid near it & there is a wall all round it, with some ruins of an old church which is said to have burned long ago.
    When a person is to be buried two men go to the graveyard & they take a spade & a shovel with them & dig a hole about six feet long & two feet wide. When they are digging the grave they get refreshments. When the person is buried the spade & shovel are left int he shape of a cross, over the & sometimes flowers are sown
    Nora Harnett