Scoil: Creathlach, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 16371)

An Chreatalach Thiar, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Mac an Bháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are not any emblems in this district and the religious articles are to be found in all Catholic homes. The houses are decorated with holly and ivy and sometimes laurels are used instead, at Christmas eve. Also at Palm Sunday palm is put hanging in the dwelling house and also on the out-houses especially in the cow-house to protect them and to bring luck on them.
    Holy water is used in the morning before leaving the bedroom also if people are going on a long journey the mother generally sprinkles holy water on them to guide them. Holy water is used, too, in time of thunder and lightning. At this occasion it is used copiously. At night holy water is used and sprinkled around the house, on the