Scoil: Creathlach, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 16371)

An Chreatalach Thiar, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Mac an Bháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Wyndham-Goold was the name of the landlord that was in this district. He had a big house in Glin but he used to come to Athea as he had a house where Tom O'Connor's house now stands. He was married to a girl name Peggie Roche.
    The people say that he was not very hard as he did not evict many people. He evicted Richard Woulfe. The Glens, Cratloe and he had his land free from rates for fifteen years as the landlord did not look after him.
    The evicted people went to their neighbours to live. Farms were always sub divided among members of families on marriage. He once drove the people to Newcastle West to make them vote for him. His people had the land
    Mary O' Connor
    Mrs Catherine O' Connor