Scoil: Creathlach, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 16371)

An Chreatalach Thiar, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Mac an Bháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district potatoes are grown on every farm. In ridges the potatoes are grown here. At first the farmer gets a long rope and ties a little stick at each end One of these he sticks in the ground at the top of the garden and the other at the bottom. He then cuts the ground along this. Then he removes it about four feet further and cuts again and so on. When this is done he comes back to the first cut and turns a "taobhfoid" to the right and one to the left. He continues at this until the ridges are made.
    Farmyard manure is then spread on the ridges when they are opened out. The "sciolans" are spread in "leg of the pot" fashion as follows:-
    The "taobhfoids" are then closed in and earth is thrown up on the ridge from the furrow. When the stalks are about two inches in height earth is again thrown up from the furrow. This is called "trenching". The first week of
    Nora Kelly
    Patrick Kelly