Scoil: Creathlach, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 16371)

An Chreatalach Thiar, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Mac an Bháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district feast-customs are held though not to the same extent and in some places all old beliefs and traditional stories are forgotten but still some are alive around this district for e.g. Christmas night candles are lighted and it is believed that the animals all kneel down at midnight to adore the Christ child. Also on Christmas night the table is laid for three and milk is put in a jug and left on the table to be drunk by the Holy Family who are said to visit every house on Cristmas night and doors are left unlocked.
    On St. Stephen's day young boys and grown up boys go out hunting the wren and gather money. They take a holly branch decorated with coloured ribbons pretending that they have a dead wren and when they enter into any house they sing the "Wren's Song" as follows:- The "Wran" the "Wran" the king of all
    Patrick Kelly
    Cnoc an Chaca, Co. Luimnigh