Scoil: Creathlach, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 16371)

An Chreatalach Thiar, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Mac an Bháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two or three forts in the school district. The only one I know is in the land of Michael Woulfe in the townland of Cratloe in the parish of Athea. The fort is circular in. There is a fence made of earth all around it.
    At one side there is a gap, and in the centre of the circle there is a hole down into the ground.
    One day a man named John Barry was digging stones in the fort. As he was digging he heard a voice saying "Go and leave the stones there." He did so and went home. The next day he could not leave his bed with pneumonia. He died soon after and he was buried in Athea. Many people tried to dig up the fort to find something valuable. They failed in doing so and anything was never found.
    John P. Woulfe
    Patrick Woulfe