Scoil: Creathlach, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 16371)

An Chreatalach Thiar, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Mac an Bháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People only ate three meals each day in olden times. They consisted of breakfast, dinner and supper. The breakfast was eaten about eight o'clock, the dinner about half past twelve, and the supper about eight o'clock at night. Potatoes were eaten at each of the meals with sour milk and salt.
    When eating all the household sat round the table in the centre of the floor. Bread made from maize meal and from oatmeal were the usual classes of bread to be eaten. Meal bread or as it was comonly called "páic" was made from all maize meal wet with boiling water and then it was baked.
    Meat was seldom eaten and the usual class of meat to be eaten was bacon. The chief vegetables eaten were turnips, cabbage, and nettles and these were boiled with meat. People generally ate a short time before going to bed. The chief kinds of fish eaten in olden times were hake and herrings. Before cups came into being
    1. táirgí
    John Broderick