School: Creathlach, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 16371)

An Chreatalach Thiar, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Mac an Bháird

1. The Lepreachan.
    In this district there is a little man called the Lepreachán he is sometimes called the Lurgadán. He wears a red cap + a green coat + it is said that men caught him. On one occasion a man caught him + he told him to let him free + that he would show him where the gold was hidden. He took him into a field which was covered with "Buachaláns" + he tied a thread to one of them. Then he told him that the gold was under that one. But when the man looked again each "Buachalán" was covered with thread + the man was fooled, as he could not discern which the gold was under.
    The Lepreachán is a very clever fellow + he lives in glens + woods + he comes out in the night to collect knowledge for his pals. He has a very squeaking voice and he wears a pointed pair of shoes and he is always well dressed. He is about ten inches in height and they are all very thin and worn and are all like old men.