Scoil: Creathlach, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 16371)

An Chreatalach Thiar, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Mac an Bháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have twelve cows in our farm and each is named after the man she was bought from or after the town she was bought in, for instance we call one of our cows the "Listowel". It is at a fair in Listowel this cow was bought and that is how she got her name
    On May eve holy water is sprinkled on the cows, calves, horses, pigs, and on crops. Palm is also put in the cowhouse on Palm Sunday to bring luck on the animals. A certain disease comes on calves - the "artha péist" and there is no cure for this but one which is done with a piece of cord on which is put nine knots. If it was a woman saw the calf first she should take off her apron and hit him and then get the cord and knot it. When each knot is made the calf is struck with the cord until nine are made; then the ends are pulled out and all the knots disappear. There are certain calls for all the