Scoil: Creathlach, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 16371)

An Chreatalach Thiar, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Mac an Bháird

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shrove is the most usual time that people get married, especially on Shrove Tuesday. May and August are the two months of the year that are thought to be unlucky for marriages. The colour blue is supposed to be a lucky colour for the bride and brown the most unlucky colour. Long ago marriages were held in the house of the bride and the wedding feast was held immediately. About seventy years ago the marriages were transferred to the church and horses and their riders raced against each other to the brides house.
    "Straw boys visit the house where the bride and bridegroom are. When the "Straw boys" come in they play and sing and one of them ask the bride to dance. Then they get porter to drink. They dress in different colours and wear masks on their faces.
    Nora Harnett
    Daniel Harnett