Scoil: Creathlach, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 16371)

An Chreatalach Thiar, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Mac an Bháird

1. Bread Making.
    In olden days flour bread was not as common as it is to-day as more potatoes were used. Bread was made form potatoes mixed with other ingredients such as flour, butter, cream, soda, salt and some milk if needed.
    First the potatoes were grated and then a little quantity of flour was added which was made form home grown oats. Next came the butter, cream, soda and salt and sometimes if it was dry milk was added. This was called "stampy".
    Meatpies were also eaten and were made form thin slices of meat spread between two flat thin cakes to which was added pepper and salt. The meat was well baked between the (?) and it was eaten hot with tea. It was also sent to men working in the bogs cutting turf because if the bog was far from home the men would not come to any dinner so the meat would be sent cooked in this manner.
    Told by Patrick Kelly.
    To Nora Kelly,