Scoil: Creathlach, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 16371)

An Chreatalach Thiar, Co. Luimnigh
Dáithí Mac an Bháird

1. Composition on Churning.
    People carry their milk to the creamery for at least twenty years. Long ago they used to have churn barrel. The various parts are the cover in the centre of the barrel where the butter is taken out and the inside of the barrel there are some (?) fittings which help to make the butter, while the barrel is in motion. The butter was made twice a week during Summer and once a week during Winter. Strangers that came in during the churning helped at the work as it was believed that they might "carry" the butter with them with pishogues. Sometimes it takes an hour and sometimes it takes two hours as it varies very much according to the temperature. The churn does not move, but the barrel is always rolling. Water was generally used during the progress to wash the (?) cream off the churn side into the body of
    Helen Woulfe
    Mrs Ellen Woulfe