Scoil: Moneymohill, Shanagolden (uimhir rolla 8395)

Muine Maothail, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Liain

pain in the ear.
    Unsalted lard and sulphur cures itch and sores. If a person has ringworm, he should first scrape it with a knife, and then apply unsalted lard and blue-stone and a little ordinary dissolved washing soda. This cures it. Slaundice stops bleeding. Cobweb or cold water also stops bleeding. Alcohol, vinegar, and turpentine is a disinfectant for man and beast, and it is also used for sprains. Equal parts of alcohol, vinegear, turpentine, and lampoil mixed together can be put on with a wollen cloth for rheumatism.
    Digitalis extracted from the fairy-thimble is used for heart trouble. If cattle have the red murrain, get a quart of new milk, redden the colter of the plough in the fire, and put it into the milk. Then give the milk to the animal having the red murrain, and it cures it.
    Another cure for the red murrain is to put a pin on the ground, in the first place, you see it.
      1. cleachtas an leighis