Scoil: Moneymohill, Shanagolden (uimhir rolla 8395)

Muine Maothail, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Liain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    near rain is sure to come. When there is a fog over Callen hill at four o'clock in the morning rain can be expected for that day. If the hill is very clear, fine weather is at hand. When the dust rises in clouds on the roadside it is a sign of rain.
    On a summer's evening, if the midges are flying around in abundance, rain is surely near. If the smoke goes up straight out of the chimney, it is a sign of fine weather.
    When the noise of the White river is heard flowing up toward Glensharrold it is a sign of fine weather, and when it is heard flowing towards Loughill, we may expect rain.
    Con Keeffe
    An Pháirc, Co. Luimnigh