Scoil: Moneymohill, Shanagolden (uimhir rolla 8395)

Muine Maothail, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Liain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A rainbow in the morning foretells rain, and a rainbow at night foretells good weather for next day. The south west winds bring most rain.
    A red sky in the east foretells that a storm is near: -
    "Evening grey, and morning red,
    Pours down rain on the traveller's head
    But evening red and morning grey
    Speeds the traveller on his way."
    When the swallows are flying low, we may expect rain because when it is going to rain, the flies come down low, so the swallows descend also to catch the flies. When the swallows are flying high, fine weather may be expected. Seagulls are sometimes seen flying inland. Then we may expect a storm at sea.
    When the wild geese are flying to the south, hard weather, and often frost may be expected, and when they are flying northwards we may expect rain.
    When we are going to have bad weather, the goats stay near the house or ditch for shelter. If they are grazing far away from the house, we may expect fine weather. At the approach of rain, the cows graze ravenously when let out in the fields, as if they knew that rain was coming and so decide to prepare, by having a supply of food.
    When the distant hills seem
    Con Keeffe