Scoil: Moneymohill, Shanagolden (uimhir rolla 8395)

Muine Maothail, Co. Luimnigh
Máire Ní Liain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bridges on its banks. It is joined by another stream in Ballyhahill. It flows into the Shannon in Longhill. People get sand on the banks of the river. The country is low lying on either side, hence in very wet weather, the river overflows its banks, and hay in the meadows is often damaged by its waters. The river before reaching Longhill flows through wood-land and by cliffs. The townland is called "Woodcliffe". Gerald Griffin who lived in Longhill at one time, speaks thus of the Aba Bán: --
    "Know ye not that lovely river,
    Flowing down by wood and cliff."
    In olden times it was possible to walk by the banks of the river, from tree to tree, from this locality to Longhill a distance of five miles.
    M. A. Lane
    Maurice Danaher