Scoil: Cill Cholmáin, Shanagolden (uimhir rolla 4014)

Cill Cholmáin, Co. Luimnigh
Bean Uí Chriobáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    token all the chiefs and clansmen were warned of the approach of the enemy. Then they would be ready for the fray.
    It would be very difficult for an army to reach the castle for the hill was so steep,and besides, there was a huge moat or ditch around this old castle, and inside it was a huge dyke.
    To day the moat is perfect, but the work of man, though strong and stern, are rapidly crumbling to ruins. If you stood on Shanid Height on a fine clear day you'd have an exquisite view of the surrounding countryside. The castle is the home of the wild birds today.