Scoil: Cill Cholmáin, Shanagolden (uimhir rolla 4014)

Cill Cholmáin, Co. Luimnigh
Bean Uí Chriobáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shanid castle was built by the Normans about the thirteenth century its walls are about eight feet thick. It is built on a mound about three hundred feet above the surrounding country. It is situated halfway between Limerick city and Listowel, in the Co. Kerry. It dominates all West Limerick, being visible as far as the Western border of Co. Limerick and as far as Askeaton in the East of the county.
    Long ago the castle was one of the homes of the Geraldines, and it was from that castle that the latter got their war-cry "Shanid Abu", or Shanid Forever, and it is still the motto of the "Knights of Glin", Co. Limerick.
    Long ago when danger was approaching a beacon lighted on Shanids height could be seen as far as Listowel in Co. Kerry and as far as the "Devils Bit" Mountain in Co. Tipperary, and by the