Scoil: Cill Cholmáin, Shanagolden (uimhir rolla 4014)

Cill Cholmáin, Co. Luimnigh
Bean Uí Chriobáin

1. AN OLD STORY
    How Will-o'-The-Wisp Originated
    A Limerick Version
    There was a man one time of the name of Will Cooper and he was very poor but was always a good living man. A good fairy was passing the way one day and gave Will three gifts, one was that whoever took up the sledge could not leave it down till Will would like to let him. Another was that anyone who sat in Will's arm-chair couldn't get up without Will telling him and a third was that anything going into his purse couldnot come out without Will giving leave. In spite of all the gifts Will got poorer and poorer and one morning he was standing in the forge door and he said "I'd do anything for money"
    On the minute a small man popped round the corner.
    "Good morrow, Will," says he. "Good morrow, your honour" says Will