Scoil: Cill Cholmáin, Shanagolden (uimhir rolla 4014)

Cill Cholmáin, Co. Luimnigh
Bean Uí Chriobáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    two boys shouting "Open up the high gates a ru, ru ru. Then the first of the row comes on and he is asked which does he prefer a gold watch or a gold chain. If the former he stands behind the boy who has selected the gold watch, and if the latter he takes his place behind the lad whose choice was the old chain, and the rest of the row are treated in a simiiar manner. Then a tug of war starts and whatever side pulls the other wins the game. There is always much cheering from the victors.
    My favourite fireside game is:-
    "Jacky is alive and alive still"
    "If he dies in my arms a forfeit I'll give"
    All the players sit around the fire. Then a long splinter is produced and it is reddened by thrusting the top into the fire. Then a player holds it in his hands and he says:-
    Then he passes it on to the next person who says the above rhyme and so on. This continues till the splinter extinguishes. The player in whose hands Jacky dies has to pay a smart forfeit