Scoil: Shanagolden (B.) (uimhir rolla 3786)

Seanghualainn, Co. Luimnigh
Tomás Ó Loingsigh

indications of a long spell of broken weather.
    The following are signs of dry weather :- seagulls flying seaward, smoke rising straight up from the chimney, swallows flying high, a crimson red sky around the setting sun, a haze along the horizon in summer (a sign of warm weather), and the wind changing round in the same direction as the sun and following closely upon it. This latter is regarded as being an especially favourable sign in summer. In this locality a fog appearing over Shanid Castle and Knockgoura Hill is regarded as being a definine sign of a set of dry warm weather.
    When wild geese fly southward or towards the seashore hard frosty weather is about to follow; and when they fly northward or inland soft mild weather is indicated.
    Eoin Curran got this account from
    Michael Meaney,