School: Nutgrove (roll number 10126)

An Mullach, Co. Luimnigh
Emily Ní Aonghusa

1. Buying and Selling
    Shops were not so common long ago, as they are at the present time. The method of buying at present is much easier than it was forty years ago.
    Long ago the general day for buying goods and groceries was on Sundays after Mass. people had to exchange goods for money was very scarce. The men had to plough and mow for rich farmers in order to get money for the land-lords.
    There were markets held long ago in Rathkeal, Asketon, Newcastle West, Shanagolden. There are held in those towns at the present time. Tinkers still go around from place gathering feathers, horse hair, and rags.
        1. trádáil