School: Nutgrove (roll number 10126)

An Mullach, Co. Luimnigh
Emily Ní Aonghusa

1. Buying and Selling
    Long ago when towns were scarse and far between, the people made it a point of going to town at certain times of the year when they would bring enough supplies to last them for some time.
    The people of that time were great butter-makers and had a special house for the cream and butter. They had a special day for making the butter and when they had a large amount made they took it to the market and for the price of it they bought their supplies. The supplies they got were generally household necessities. They always had their own meal and flour.
    Fairs of all kinds were very seldom and buyers were very scarce. The fairs were always in the big towns and cities. The farmers of the district met together and let their cattle go in one bunch so as to have less trouble driving them. Even when they had very (small) good cattle they got very small prices.
        1. trádáil
    John O' Farrell