Scoil: Nutgrove (uimhir rolla 10126)

An Mullach, Co. Luimnigh
Emily Ní Aonghusa

sumer he sleeps near the ditch.
    The "Brown Man" travels on foot also.He tours nearly the whole of Munster and when he comes to a house he sits down for an hour or so and tells the news from other places. If a person died he asks for the clothes and shoes of the deceased person and he always gets them.
    "The Sunday Man" goes around the district lokking for alms on a Sunday and when he gets enough for a good spree he goes to the nearest public house and drinks what he receives.
  2. There is another man called Tant O'Brien who is very old and blind. He has a house of his own which is situated in Shanagolden. He travels about this locality frequently and when he visits the school he talks in a friendly manner to the children and they try to put him astray by showing him the wrong direction. He is not as blind as he pretends to be and the children know that.
    A little woman who
      1. daoine de réir aicme