Scoil: Nutgrove (uimhir rolla 10126)

An Mullach, Co. Luimnigh
Emily Ní Aonghusa

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the milk, other people have not, but they set it in pans. They should put the cream into the churn with a pinch of salt added, then twist the handle for some time until the butter is seen appearing, then take it out and wash it with clean water. Then lay it on a big clean plate.
  2. I have a churn at home. It's height is about one and a half feet, and it is six inches wide in top and bottom. The sides are round and it is thirty years old.
    Butter is made twice a week in Summer and once a week in the Winter. My mother and sisters make the butter. Strangers who come in always help at making the butter, it takes an hour to make it.
    Teresa Walsh
    An Lios Bán, Co. Luimnigh