Scoil: Nutgrove (uimhir rolla 10126)

An Mullach, Co. Luimnigh
Emily Ní Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Flour was made from the wheat grown locally and the wheat was ground at a local mill of Newbridge, Rathkeale situated on the bank of the Deel and it was worked by the Pellington family who lived long side it. Another good mill was situated at Nutgrove, Greeves, Shanagolden and the flour was sold as far West as Tralee.
    Bread was made from potatoes in former days called "Scailcín" this cake was made on special occasions such as when a "mioral" was employed at the digging out of the potatoes. "Scailcin" was made by grating the potatoes and squeezing them through a linen cloth. They are then mixed through a little flour and baked in a hot oven. This dish was then given to the "Mioral" for their supper after pitting the potatoes for the Winter.
    Gridle bread was also made in former
    1. táirgí