Scoil: Nutgrove (uimhir rolla 10126)

An Mullach, Co. Luimnigh
Emily Ní Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man who made his living by selling turf left his home in the turf district west of Nutgrove before down in order to reach Ballingarry Co. Limerick fifteen miles from his home in time to sell his load. He travelled slowly about one hundred yards from Nutgrove school on the Shance golden hoad on the hill now called Mick Donovans he met a funeral and moved to the side of the road to let some pass. At the end a man who rode a black horse told him not to look back when the procession had passed. The man led his animal to the middle of the road again, and forgetting the warning looked back. Immediately his mouth turned and remained so for the rest of his life.
    A man named Coppolly who lived in Ballyclough House Askeaton had a valuable horse and pack of hounds. Owing to debt he was unable to maintain same so he in a fit of rage caused a big
    William Ward
    An Chraobh, Co. Luimnigh