Scoil: Nutgrove (uimhir rolla 10126)

An Mullach, Co. Luimnigh
Emily Ní Aonghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a quarter mile south of my house is Newbridge Cross, and from that cross there are roads leading south to Rathkeale, and north to Askeaton, and east to Adare, and west turning south to NewCastle West is Slugaragh Road so called from the soft, boggy, and marshy land on it's sides.
    There was once a path from Askeaton to Rathkeale. It commenced at the old mill in Askeaton, and continued on through the lands of Ballinacara, and Milltown and Altavilla, and then it crossed the road at Newbridge, and on through Scart, and the Campfield, and it travelled from the Campfield to the main road to Rathkeale.
    The most ancient road in west Limerick commences at the Ferry Bridge, outside Limerick City (there is still a portion of it in
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Dan Hishon